MAERICH Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement
Your privacy and personal Data are of utmost important to MAERICH. This privacy policy explains and helps you understand what personal Data we collect from you, why we collect it and how we use any of the Data. Maerich is committed to provide quality services to you in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). This privacy policy applies only to Data collected from our website and not to information collected offline. Please take note that this policy may be amended or altered in order to fulfil the PDPA, as well as in order to provide you with updated information on how we process your Data.

You can visit the website and browse without having to provide personal Data. Your visit will be anonymous unless you log in with your member account.

We strongly encourage you to take some time to read this policy in full. If you do NOT agree to this privacy policy please do NOT provide us your personal Data.


Your Consent
By submitting your personal Data to MAERICH, you consent to the use, transfer, storage & processing of the Data as set out in this policy. If you are providing MAERICH with Data of another person, it is your responsibilities to notify that person about this privacy policy and obtain his/her consent, which is assumed obtained by MAERICH. It is your responsibility to ensure that the Data you provide are accurate and up-to-date to the best of your knowledge.


Data We Collect
We may collect the Data about you by several ways in the website, which includes but not limited to visiting the website, registering as a member, filling up forms in the website, downloading specifications sheet, requesting for a quotation or contacting our customer support. The Data we collect typically includes but not limited to your name, your organisation, your position, email address, your contact telephone number, your log information & the products that you have shown interest in.


Purpose of the Data
We may use your Data for the following purposes:
  • To allow you to access to secured areas of the website.
  • To provide you with the best personalized experience on the website.
  • To continuously improve the website.
  • To send you promotional communications on the products & news.
  • To provide you with information that may interest you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us.
  • To provide customer support.
  • To build & strengthen a business relationship with you.
  • To provide a record of information & history.


If you chose not to provide us with your Data, in some cases we will not be able to provide you with the full functionality of our website, services, systems or applications intended. Also, we might not be able to respond to requests you might have. MAERICH will retain your Data as long as it continues to serve the purpose for which the Data was collected or your given consent, except when limited by law.


Data Protection
All Data you provide to us is stored on secured servers and will be processed by specifically authorised persons with appropriate measures, reasonably necessary to ensure that your Data in treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.


Recipients / Third Parties / Transfer to a Third Country
We will not disclose any of your Data except in some circumstances described in the following:
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure
  • Where required or authorised by law, or as necessary to protect our rights
  • Trusted business partners so they can provide you with the services you have requested for
  • Other parties including professional advisors, such as banks, insurance companies, auditors, lawyers, accountants, other professional advisors.


Contact
MAERICH aims to provide you with access to your Data. Usually you can autonomously control your Data (e.g. by logging in to your account) and update, modify or, if legally possible, delete it. In this case, we strongly encourage you to take control of your Data.
You can always contact us if you would like to:
  • review, change or delete the Data you have supplied us;
  • object to certain Data processing operations;
  • ask us any other questions related to the protection of your Data

We will do our best to address your request in time and free of charge, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. In certain cases, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

Please contact us if you have any comments or queries on this privacy policy.

203 HENDERSON ROAD
#12-08 SINGAPORE 159546
(PHONE) +65 6727 5902
(FAX) +65 6735 6006
INFO@MAERICH.COM


Policy Updates
MAERICH reserves the right where this privacy policy may change from time to time without notice. The most updated version of this privacy policy will be available in the website and will govern our use of your Data. It is your responsibility to check for the updates.

© 2022 Maerich. All Rights Reserved.